Categories

Hodgepodge

NOUN

Jumble: a mixture of several unrelated things.

Synonyms: jumble, hotchpotch, medley, mass, assortment, mishmash, potpourri, mélange, mixture, miscellany, mixed bag.

Source: Encarta® World English Dictionary[North American Edition]*

A hodgepodge of Christmas and holiday ideas and recipes is what I have for you today. They are easy and mostly inexpensive.

Recipe […]

Getting To Know You

 

More Family Gathering Ideas

 

About this time every year TV shows, magazines, and advertisements thrust upon us pictures of the so-called perfect holiday be it Halloween, Thanksgiving, or Christmas. We see crafts made from pine cones personally and tenderly gathered up from the endangered rain forest, spray painted with 14 carat gold […]

Family Gathering Ideas for the Holidays

 

In keeping with the theme for MTTD’s fall blog posts, today I am going to talk some more about Holiday Recipes and Gathering Ideas. I have already shared a few fall family activities, some fall recipes, and one fall craft idea.

Today I am going to talk about buffets. No matter which fall […]